2019 Futures Challenge recap

Sabercats, Fusion and Waves, Oh My!

image26

Well, THAT was a lot of fun!


The fields at the Civic Center--after they were cleared of water by the hard-working tournament crew and some welcomed helpers--were filled with cheering, team chants, solid play and the excitement of a new softball year starting for the teams that participated in the 2019 Futures Challenge.


At the end of the day, three teams were crowned as champions:  The Michigan Sabercats (10U division), 231 Fusion Fastpitch - Steimel (12U division) and Traverse City Waves - Shepherd (14U division).


In the 10U group, Bryan Morrissey's impressive squad rolled through the competition, their efforts culminating in a 13-1 victory over the 231 Fusion in the championship game.  Great job!


In the 12U division, the Fusion edged a tough-as-nails Expos team, 6-5, to win the tournament title.  The Fusion's victory was punctuated by an over-the-fence home run by Grace Cary.  Paul Kunitzer's Expos team played five--FIVE!--games back-to-back, seemingly getting stronger each game.  


In the 14U group, Doug Shepherd's Traverse City Waves overcame the Michigan Rebels, 13-3, to capture the Futures title trophy.  The 14U division was hotly contested and featured excellent play by all teams.  Way to go, ladies!


We hope everyone enjoyed the day in Traverse City!








2019 Futures Challenge All-Tournament Team

image27

10U Division

Sarah Gaylord - TC Waves

Braylynn Peterson - TC Waves

Adalyn Griffore - 231 Fusion

Sydney Fleming - 231 Fusion

Jillian Moazeni - 231 Fusion

Madisyn Fales - 231 Fusion

Kamryn Clark - Michigan Sabercats

Hayley Southard - Michigan Sabercats

Kelcey Osborne - Michigan Sabercats

Linzie Denhof - Michigan Sabercats


12U Division

Grace Cary - 231 Fusion Steimel

Kayla Milarch - 231 Fusion Steimel

Nora Bethuy - 231 Fusion Steimel

Hailey Hart - 231 Fusion Steimel

Sarah Wooer - TC Thunder 

Claire Hurley - TC Thunder

Ella Wilson - Michigan Expos

Allyson Duncan - Michigan Expos

Kylynn Thompson - Michigan Expos

Miyesha Baumgardner - Michigan Expos

Ashlyn Cummings - TC Waves

Anna Tabaczka - TC Waves


14U Division

Kelsey Quiggin - TC Thunder Hawkins

Caitlin Butzin - TC Thunder Hawkins

Allie Hawkins - TC Thunder Hawkins

Elayna Benaway - TC Thunder Hawkins

Zoey Jetter - TC Waves Liles

Audrey Williams - TC Waves Liles

Taylor Noble - TC Waves Liles

Quinn Boyle - TC Waves Liles

Hannah Grahn - TC Waves Shepherd

Brooke Smith - TC Waves Shepherd

Maggie Napont - TC Waves Shepherd

Rylea Beamish - TC Waves Shepherd


(Coaches:  Please send your nominations to JSBrunner777@yahoo.com if you'd like to recognize some of your players for their performance in the tournament)


Recaps

2018 Futures Challenge Recap And All-Tournament Team (pdf)

Download

  

Great Wolf Lodge - Traverse City

image28

 Thank you to the Great Wolf Lodge for  sponsoring the 2019 Waves Softball Tournaments  Visiting teams:  Contact Brett Bowman at 231-534-9074 or zmalewitz@greatwolf.com to reserve rooms for the tournament weekends.