Cherry Capital Showdown - June 19th thru 21st, 2020

image14

Cherry Capital Showdown

The 2020 Cherry Capital Showdown, in its eighth year, is for teams in the 10U, 12U, 14U and 16U divisions.  The Showdown has quickly become the largest tournament in our summer series, attracting teams from around the state and from neighboring states in the Midwest.  Traverse City is hopping at this time of year--there is a LOT to do in town and in the surrounding area.  Scroll down to read about previous tournaments, to see details about the 2020 tournament, and to register your team.

register for the 2020 cherry capital showdown

Complete the registration form and click on "Register"

2020 Cherry Capital Showdown

 

  • June 19-21, 2020
  • 10U, 12U, 14U and 16U divisions
  • 4 game guarantee, with teams advancing in bracket play competing in 5, 6 or 7 games.
  • Trophy/plaque for the winning team
  • Individual medals for first and second place
  • All-Tournament team
  • Game MVP ribbons for each team, each game
  • Class B teams
  • $450 team entry fee
  • Combine a fun, high-quality softball tournament with a weekend in Traverse City

1213 W. Civic Center Drive, Traverse City, MI 49686

Pay Team Registration Fee

  Team registration fees can be paid by check or credit card (using PayPal).  Checks ($450) should be made to "Traverse City Waves" and sent to 2644 W. Crown Drive, Traverse City, MI  49685.  To use PayPal, click on the button below. 

Pay with PayPal or a debit/credit card

2019 Cherry Capital Showdown

2019 Cherry Capital Showdown Recap

image16

Whew!  The softball talent in Traverse City for the 2019 Cherry Capital Showdown was something to behold.  And three of the four championship finals came down to the last inning before a title winner was determined.  Here's the lowdown....


In the 10U group, the Grand Rapids Diamonds raced through the rest of the competition like a hot knife through butter.  Joe Sarnicola's squad was unbeaten in the tournament, their title run capped by an 18-6 victory over runner-up Inter Lakes Pride 10U.  Great job, ladies!


In the 12U division, the outcome was not quite as clear until the final out had been recorded.  Inter Lakes Pride, coached by Tom Finnegan, edged Shawn Lezotte's talented Madness Unity team, 2-0, in the championship final.  Pride catcher Ava Domzalski starred for the championship team, making solid if not spectacular play after play from behind the plate.  Well done, girls.


In the 12U consolation final, it was Hangtuf over the Ogemaw Outlaws, 10-2.


Two local teams put togther spectacular Sunday win streaks to reach the championship game.  Collin Reed's TC Thunder 14U team proved to be too much for the TC Waves 13U squad, winning 7-4 to take home the championship hardware.  Karly Roelofs, an all-tournament team selection, starred for the Thunder team.  The Waves rode the right arm of Allee Shepherd to three straight victories to reach the top two of the 16-team field.....tremendous performances by those two players, and by many, many players in the 14U division!


In the 14U Consolation final, Chris Johnson's Turnin' 2 squad edged the Linden Warriors, 6-5, to take home top honors in that group.


The 16U divison featured LOTS of close, competitive games, topped off by the Lady Lakers Behling team's 8-7 walkoff win over the Petoskey Blaze Blue team.  Angela Behling's squad, featuring many players from Boyne City and the surrounding area, battled back and forth with Pat Van Daele's team before pulling out a victory in the bottom of the sixth....lots of talent on the field in the championship game!


In the 16U consolation final, Jason Witt's Edge Fastpitch team got hot at the right time.  The Edge squad won all three of its games on Sunday--a reversal of results from their three Saturday games--including a 7-1 consolation final win over Kyle Bryant's Inter Lakes Pride squad that made an impressive Sunday run of its own.


The weather all weekend was PERFECT, and we hope all of the Cherry Capital Showdown participating teams enjoyed the tournament and their stay in Traverse City!

 

(Above, Tournament Champion TC Thunder 14U poses with their hardware)


_________________________________________


CHERRY CAPITAL SHOWDOWN CHAMPIONS


 

2019

10U - Grand Rapid Diamonds

12U - Inter Lakes Pride Finnegan

12U Consolation - HangTuf

14U - TC Thunder 14U

14U Consolation - Turnin' 2 Johnson

16U - Lady Lakers Behling

16U Consolation - Edge Fastpitch


2018

10U - Elite 10U

12U - 231 Fusion Fastpitch

14U - 231 Fusion Fastpitch

16U - Lady Lakers and 231 Fusion Fastpitch (co-champs)  


2017

  10U - Michigan Expos 

12U - Garden City Gators 

14U - Michigan Nationals Stars 

16U - Grand Rapids Blaze Red  


2016 

10U - Turnin' 2  

12U - Diamonds

  14U - 231 Fusion  

16U - Morgan's Fastpitch   


2015 

10U -  Eagles Fastpitch 

12U -  Eagles Fastpitch 

12U -  Eagles Fastpitch 

16U - Great Lakes UNITED 

 

2014 

12U - TC Cherry Bombs

14U - Traverse City Thunder Red

16U - Traverse City Waves 

 

2013 

12U - Moran Iron Works Vulcans

14U - Sabercats Royal

16U - Oakland Edge 


All Tournament Team

image17

Here it is!....the 2019 Cherry Capital Showdown All-Tournament Team.  Congratulations to those players who had exceptional performances over the weekend.  Coaches:  If you would like to add your players to the team, please email us with your two selections (JSBrunner777@yahoo.com)


10U Division

Aubrey Weiland - Alpena Thundercats

Paige Samp - Alpena Thundercats

Raegan Cardosa - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Jaslene McWilliams - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Sylvia Brower - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Jadyn Clore - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Emerson Poss - Livingston Prospects

Easton Lavery - Livingston Prospects

Taylor Illig - Ogemaw Outlaws

Autumn White - Ogemaw Outlaws

Kayden Skacal - Ogemaw Outlaws

Julia Mattson - Ogemaw Outlaws

Lily McCaffrey - Inter Lakes Pride 10U

Madison Farrand - Inter Lakes Pride 10U

Lizzy Ostrofsky - Inter Lakes Pride 10U

Abby Brooks - Inter Lakes Pride 10U

Ashlyn Cummings - TC Waves

Sarah Gaylord - TC Waves

Brighton Leder - Inter Lakes Pride 9U

Shaela Byrnes - Inter Lakes Pride 9U


12U Division

Natalia Garrido - Fanatics

Ava Wells - Fanatics

Grace Lewis - TC Thunder

Ella Schram - TC Thunder

Lilley Freeman - Livingston Prospects

Addyson Caten - Livingston Prospects

Ryen Clair - Madness 12U O'Connor

Abby Tupa - Madness 12U O'Connor

Kianna Vonk - Lakeshore Storm

Cora Mielke - Lakeshore Storm

Tori Briggs - Hangtuf

Morgan Near - Hangtuf

Kaylee Costello - Hangtuf

Kaitlyn Dickey - Hangtuf

Annika Arendt - 231 Fusion 

Hunter St. Peter - 231 Fusion

Anna Wood - 231 Fusion

Emma Arnold - Pirates Fastpitch Red

Lilly Yax - Pirates Fastpitch Red

Maddy Rehn - Inter Lakes Pride Finnegan

Charlie Lambert - Inter Lakes Pride Finnegan

Ava Domzalski - Inter Lakes Pride Finnegan

Marisa Merz - Inter Lakes Pride Finnegan

Aaliyah Dantzer - Ogemaw Outlaws

Hannah White - Ogemaw Outlaws

Kirsten Neubecker - Ogemaw Outlaws

Caleigh Brindley - Ogemaw Outlaws


14U Division

Karly Roelofs - TC Thunder 14U

Katie Lyon - TC Thunder 14U

Kailey Portenga - TC Thunder 14U

Shelby Bundy - TC Thunder 14U

Grace Laubenthal - Hangtuf

Aliya McFadden - Hangtuf

Nadya Vogel - Wizards Knockouts Gold

Alexia Moussaed - Wizards Knockouts Gold

Haley Mellec - Inter Lakes Pride Henderson

Jaden Henderson - Inter Lakes Pride Henderson

Sierra Billian - TC Thunder 13U

Mallory Smith - TC Thunder 13U

Abigail Nicholson - Ogemaw Outlaws

Tatum Neubecker - Ogemaw Outlaws

Jorja Fox - Ogemaw Outlaws

Ellen Roggenbeck - TC Waves

Abby Lindstrom - TC Waves

Izzy Covert - TC Waves

Allee Shepherd - TC Waves

Grace Cooper - Grand Rapids Diamonds 

Sophie Holverstott - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Mallory Buikema - Grand Rapids Diamonds

Megan Widner - Linden Warriors

Brooke Durkac - Linden Warriors

Leigha Sinn - Linden Warriors

Lydia Jacques - Linden Warriors


16U Division 

Emma Newlove - Lightning 15U

Madison Mitchell - Lightning 15U

Lexie Coxon - Kingsley Lady Stags

Alexa Sweat - Kingsley Lady Stags

Alexis Combs - Pirates Fastpitch

Sarah O'Hotzke - Pirates Fastpitch

Kate Wolshon - Lightning 16U

Lauren Kroll - Lightning 16U

Allison Urlaub - Alpena Thundercats

Allison DeRocher - Alpena Thundercats

Kiersten Ihrke - Edge Fastpitch

Abby Witt - Edge Fastpitch

Maya Lafnear - Edge Fastpitch

Gianna Rodriguez - Edge Fastpitch

Audrey Soares - Ogemaw Outlaws

Kennadu Zeier - Ogemaw Outlaws

Kyla Bryant - Inter Lakes Pride

Kennedy Ziga - Inter Lakes Pride

Grace Lentz - Petoskey Blaze Blue

Paige Postma - Petoskey Blaze Blue

Morgan Bickel - Petoskey Blaze Blue

Avery Zipp - Petoskey Blaze Blue

Josee Behling - Lady Lakers Behling

Katelyn Gabos - Lady Lakers Behling

Molly Kitson - Lady Lakers Behling

Brooklyn Fitzpatrick - Lady Lakers Behling


Congratulation, Ladies!

(Above, the TC Waves 13U squad shows off their  championship game medals)

Stay at the Great Wolf Lodge!

image18

 Thank you to the Great Wolf Lodge for  sponsoring the 2020 Waves Summer Softball Series!  Visiting teams:  Call 231-534-9074 to reserve rooms for the tournament weekends.